IMR Confidentiality & Privacy Policy : International Medical Recruitment :

testimonial

Staff are very efficient in making sure paperwork was done properly and in a timely manner. I am very happy with the service and would recommend IMR/LocumBank to my colleagues - Dr Wu
All help and support from IMR was amazing and made the difficult process of moving from overseas almost simple - Dr McDonald, GP
Impressive, consistent, knowledgeable, and unflinching in their moral support. I've never known a recruitment agency to take so much care and detail, and show such commitment to prospective clients - Dr Suriya, Psychiatrist
They went out of their way in helping me fill the mountain of forms and liaise with people, and are still helping me now. I am indebted - Dr Suriya, Psychiatrist
Your services have been excellent and I have had minimal difficulties in getting to where I have wanted. Your staff are extremely friendly and reliable - Dr Rai, House Officer
IMR have great knowledge and experience in medical recruitment with a high standard of services, along with excellent communication skills and professionalism - Dr Murali, GP
We have successfully recruited a number of high quality medical staff through IMR and have always found their service to be highly professional, efficient, and effective, with timely responses to our enquiries - C Byrne, Mental Health Services
We have found IMR to be very helpful, prompt and easy to contact - K Balcombe, Medical Staffing Unit
IMR have shown a high level of professionalism in dealing with a multi-staged process, and guided me with great efficiency and a deep sense of timing - Dr Bangash, Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon
I would not have been here (in New Zealand) without IMR's constant help and guidance - Dr Sadani, Transfusion Medicine Specialist
I was particularly impressed by the high level of service given to me. I received regular emails and phone calls providing me with updates and information on the next steps throughout the process - Dr O'Luanaigh, Psychiatrist
From the outset, IMR gave me a timeline for how long the process would take, and they were 100% accurate on that. This made planning for the move that much easier - Dr O'Luanaigh, Psychiatrist
IMR's communication is of a high standard and they are able to respond to candidates' concerns in a clear, professional manner - K Kempthorne, Radiology Dept
I would recommend IMR to other Recruitment Advisors as a good source of doctors, and a trustworthy company to work with - N Copson, Recruitment Advisor
We find IMR to be very professional and always exceptionally quick in responding to emails and phone calls - J O'Neill, Health Service CEO
I found IMR very knowledgeable in all aspects concerned with recruiting physicians, particularly the issues that are specific to practice in a foreign country - Dr Fennell, Anaesthetist
IMR's efficiency and professional manner of conduct is truly commendable - Dr Kumar, Radiologist
Thank you again for all your help and support, and for making our Australian experience possible - Dr Gubbay, House Officer
I have already referred three other doctors to IMR, who are now also in the process of moving down under, and I will continue to refer more - Dr Gubbay, House Officer

Confidentiality and Privacy Policy

Confidentiality and Privacy Policy

1. Definitions

Company: 
 
International Medical Recruitment Trust (IMR) trading as International Medical Recruitment Pty Ltd; or International Medical Recruitment Trust (IMR) trading as LocumBank. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to the Company as “the Company” or “we”, “us” or “our”
 
Candidate:
 
Any doctor registered with the Company for permanent or locum work as a doctor; or any doctor introduced to the Client for consideration for temporary or permanent work as a doctor
 
Client:
 
The addressee of a Candidate application, whether individual, firm or corporate body, at whose request or on whose behalf work is undertaken by the Company
 
Employee:
 
Any staff member, whether they are full time part time or casual, of the Company
 
Employer:
 
The employing body which can be the Company employing staff members as Employees
 

2. Governance

 
We are bound to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Amendment Act 2012.
 

3. What is Personal Information?

 
The Information we collect from you:
We collect information about you and the interactions you have with us. This includes when you request or use our services, seek employment with or through us, and when you communicate with us on the phone, email, through our websites, apps and other mobile applications.
 
Depending on the nature of the services we provide and the type of relationship we have with you, we may collect information about your identity and contact details, your gender, your nationality and right to work in Australia, information relating to equal opportunity, your health and fitness, employment history, qualifications and related information.
 
If you use our website, apps, online services and other mobile applications, information about your location and activities may also be collected. Such information includes IP addresses, telephone numbers and whether you accessed third party sites. It also includes information on the volume of site visits, date and time of visits, the origin of visits, pages viewed and the length of time spent on our site.
 
Some of this information is collected through the use of cookies (see clause 10 below for more information on cookies).
 
Information we collect from others:
From time to time, we may collect information about you from others. Such information might come from service providers, agents, advisers, brokers, employers and former employers or family members. For example, we may collect information about you that is publicly available from public registers, social media or made available by third parties. We may also obtain information from your emergency contact in the event of an emergency.
 
Sensitive information:
In addition to this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Amendment Act 2012 protects your sensitive information. Sensitive information includes health information. For example:
 
a) information regarding pre-existing health and medical conditions and injuries;
b) information relating to equal opportunity; and
c) information relating to professional memberships.
 
If we need to obtain this type of information, we will collect it from you directly or if we wish to collect it elsewhere, we will ask for your consent, except where otherwise permitted by law.
 
When the personal information is contained in a publicly available publication then we do not consider this to be personal information.
 

4. Use of Personal Information

 
We collect, use and disclose your information for a number of reasons. This includes so we can:
 
a) establish your identity and assess your requests for employment or services;
b) assess whether you have the right to work in Australia, if you wish to work for us;
c) assess whether you are suitable for any employment opportunities with us, based on qualifications, experience, physical and mental health, among other things;
d) contact you in relation to any employment or potential employment opportunities with us and any of our clients;
e) enable our clients to contact you in relation to assignments, employment or potential employment opportunities;
f) comply with any applicable legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators;
g) provide quotes, estimates and tenders for our services;
h) administer our services and our role as an employer, including in relation to workers compensation claims;
i) manage our relationship with you;
j) manage our risks and identify and investigate any illegal activity;
k) conduct and improve our businesses; and
l) identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.
 
We may also collect, use and exchange your information in other ways where it is permitted by law.
 
Direct marketing
We may contact you in relation to new products and services and undertake direct marketing activities from time to time. If you do not want to participate in any of those activities or do not want to receive direct marketing from us, you can tell us by using any of the methods set out in clause 11 below.
 
We may also tell you other ways you can ‘opt out’ when we contact you about our new products and services.
 
New technologies we use in our business
New technologies can allow businesses and organisations to collect and use information to get a more integrated view on the people they deal with in their business and to improve the services and opportunities that they can provide.
 
We may combine information it holds with information available from a wide variety of external sources to enable use to analyse the data and find ways to improve our operations, services and opportunities.
 
Our staff members may also provide reports and data insights to third parties. For example, to help them to utilise our services to their best advantage and to improve their own products, services and opportunities. If we do this, our reports and insights will be based on aggregated information and will not contain any information that identifies you.
 

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

 
We will exchange information between our staff members. This is largely to ensure that we may provide an integrated approach to all of our clients, employees and other parties with whom we engage. All of our staff members may use this information for any of the purposes mentioned in clause 4.
 
Third parties
We may exchange your information with third parties where this is permitted by law or for any of the purposes mentioned in clause 4.
 
Third parties include:
 
a) our clients and customers, and any of its staff members;
b) service providers, including those to whom we outsource certain functions such as direct marketing, document production, debt recovery and information technology support;
c) advisers and persons acting on your behalf, such as your doctor or solicitor;
d) our financiers, investors, advisers and persons who may acquire rights to our assets;
e) claims-related providers, such as assessors and investigators, who help us with claims;
f) auditors and insurers;
g) employers, former employers and potential employers;
h) government and law enforcement agencies or regulators; and
i) entities established to help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud.
 
Sending information overseas
We generally uses systems and operates within Australia.
 
However, we may send your information overseas from time to time, including to our overseas staff members. We may also send information overseas to service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia. We may also send information overseas where this is required by laws and regulations of Australia or another country.
 
Where we send your information overseas, we will make sure that appropriate security arrangements and data handling systems are in place. Please note that in some cases, overseas laws may apply to the data.
 

6. Collection of Personal Information

 
We collate and retain some personal information on candidates and candidates families for those candidates who apply for positions with our clients.
 
The information collected includes, but is not limited to, personal contact details, referee contact details, health details, medical records and criminal record details. This personal information is collected by email, post and telephone directly from the candidate.
 
In some circumstances we may be provided with personal information about a candidate from a third party.
 

7. Management of Personal Information

 
We generally keep our records which contain your information on our premises and systems. Otherwise, we may keep them offsite using trusted third parties.
 
We use a specially designed, secure database for storing your information. We also train and remind our staff of their obligations with regard to your information.
 
When we interact with you on the internet through our website, apps, online services and mobile applications, we generally use a variety of tools and systems to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses accessing our systems. This may include encryption processes, firewalls, virus scanning tools and intrusion detection systems. We also limit access to your information by requiring use of passwords.
 

8. Access to Personal Information

 
Accessing your information
If you would like to access to your basic information (for example, details about where you have worked and your pay details), you can do this by contacting us at our office, by emailing or by calling us. Our staff will then refer your request to the relevant person in our business who can assist you.
 
We will generally not charge you a fee for giving you access to your information. However, depending on the nature and quantity of information requested, we may require that a fee be paid to cover the time and expense we incur in locating, compiling and explaining the information you ask for. We may require this to be paid before we start compiling your information.
 
If you ask for access to your information, how long will it take to be given access?
We will make your information available as soon as possible but will try to do so within 30 days of your request. Before we give you the information, you may be required to establish your identity first.
 
Can we refuse your request for access?
In some circumstances, we may deny your request to access your information, or otherwise limit the access we provide. We will only do this where we are legally permitted to so. In such case, we will explain our decision to you.
 
Updating your basic information
Given the type of services we provide, it is important that we have your correct details, such as your current address and telephone number. You can check or update your information at our office or by phoning us. You may also be able to do this online or through our website where a relevant staff member provides those facilities.
 
Can you correct your information?
If you believe we hold inaccurate information about you or have provided to others, you can ask us to correct the information by contacting us at our office or by calling us.
 
If the information we correct has been provided by us to others, you can ask us to notify them of the correction. We will correct your information as soon as possible but will try to do so within 30 days.
 
What if we disagree about whether your information should be corrected?
If we disagree with you about whether your information should be corrected, we will let you know our reasons. If this occurs, you can ask us to include a statement with the relevant information, indicating your view that the information is for example, inaccurate, misleading, incomplete, irrelevant or out-ofdate, whatever might be the case. We will take reasonable steps to comply with such a request.
 

9. Making A Privacy Complaint

 
How can you make a complaint?
If you have a concern about your privacy, you have a right to make a complaint. If you make a complaint, we will do everything we can to put matters right.
 
To make a complaint, please get in touch with us using your usual point of contact at our office. If you do not have a usual point of contact, please contact our office who will direct your query to a staff member who can assist you.
 
How do we handle a complaint?
We take complaints about privacy very seriously. We will review each complaint and will try to resolve the issue as soon as reasonably possible. We will also keep you updated on our progress in fixing the problem.
 

10. Cookies

 
What are they?
Cookies are text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.
 
As you browse, cookies gather information about your use of that website. They enable the site to learn your preferences and behaviour by sending the information collected back to the originating website each time you visit the site.
 
The aim of cookies is to enable the site to provide a more tailored experience to the user. Some types of cookies also perform essential functions to enhance the user’s experience and the site functionality. There are number of different types of cookies, including session cookies, persistent cookies, first and third party cookies, necessary cookies, functional cookies, social and tracking cookies.
 
How we use cookies
We will use a combination of the various types of cookies from time to time. Our use of cookies will depend on what part of our websites and online services you use and what functions you request of those sites and services.
 
For example, in order to measure the effectiveness of marketing campaigns (for example, banner advertising), there may be occasions where we allow third parties to collect analytical data from our site using their cookies.
 
Further, we may provide website visitor usage information to third party advertising servers (such as
DoubleClick™) in order to target our online banner advertising on other sites. Again we do not allow the capture or transmission of any site usage information that can personally identify you.
Please note that these cookies do not capture information that leads to your personal identity being revealed.
 
How to delete or block cookies
By checking your browser settings, you can control how cookies are used on your computer or device. In relation to third-party ad servers, or to learn more about not having this information used to target advertisements to you, please visit DoubleClick’s website at http://www.google.com/doubleclick.
 
Note: This link will take you away from our website.
 
Please note that some of the cookies we use may be essential to ensuring privacy and protection of data and functionality. If you delete or block certain cookies, your experience on our websites and services may be affected. You may discover that functionality is limited or some parts of the website do not work at all.
 

11. Contact Details

 
To contact us, you can find all of the contact details on our ‘Contact Us’ website page at http://www.imrmedical.com/contactus. 
 
Alternatively, you can call us on +61 3 9647 5111 or visit our office.